Accident Summary Nr: 149385.015 - Employee installing bird boxes is killed in fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1619681.015 | 09/01/2022 | 236115 | Bear Mountain Builders |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 31, 2022, an employee was evaluating the materials and tools needed to complete the installation of bird boxes on a roof. The employee stepped on a poorly nailed bird box board and fell 22 feet. The employee incurred blunt force trauma from impacting the ground below and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1619681.015 | 19 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |