Accident Summary Nr: 149381.015 - Employee is killed, electrocuted after contacting live wires

Accident Summary Nr: 149381.015 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 08/04/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614053.01508/05/2022238210Christopher Beasley

Abstract: At 2:30 p.m. on August 4, 2022, an employee (Owner) was working in the attic space of a dwelling installing a replacement bathroom fan and light fixture. The employee was electrocuted and died when he contacted live wires attached to the existing bathroom fixture.

Keywords: Attic, Chest, Construction, Electric Shock, Electrical, Electrical Wire, Electrical Work, Electrician, Electrocuted, Hand, Inexperience, Installing, Lighting Fixture, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Residential Construction, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1614053.015 39 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: