Accident Summary Nr: 149375.015 - Employee dies after experiencing cardiac event

Accident Summary Nr: 149375.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/31/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1619589.01509/02/2022331221Arkansas Steel Associates, Llc

Abstract: At 7:46 p.m. on August 31, 2022, an employee was operating a tie press machine. The employee turned away from the machine briefly and collapsed while experiencing a cardiac event. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died as a result of heart disease.

Keywords: Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Press, Press Operator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1619589.015 67 M Fatality