Accident: 149372.015 - Employee Installing Pipe Dies Due To Cardiovascular Disease
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1601206.015 | 06/08/2022 | Hta Plumbing & Mechanical, Inc. |
On June 6, 2022, an employee was installing HVAC flex-pipe overhead when he bega n having chest pains. The employee experienced cardiovascular and espiratory sys tem failure and died.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1601206.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) FatCause: |