Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 149372.015 - Employee Installing Pipe Dies Due To Cardiovascular Disease

Accident: 149372.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 06/06/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1601206.01506/08/2022Hta Plumbing & Mechanical, Inc.

On June 6, 2022, an employee was installing HVAC flex-pipe overhead when he bega n having chest pains. The employee experienced cardiovascular and espiratory sys tem failure and died.

Keywords: cardiac arrest, cardiovasc disease, cardiovasc system, construction, hvac, heart, heart attack, hypertension, installing, medical condition, medical history, multi-employer worksite, multiemployer, pipe, residentia
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1601206.015 39 M Fatality Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
FatCause: