Accident Summary Nr: 149370.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1610864.015 | 07/28/2022 | 238160 | Academy Roofing & Sheet Metal |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 27, 2022, an employee was removing sheet metal from a parapet to cut the excess plywood overhang. The employee fell over the parapet to the next lower level, approximately 20 feet below. The employee was killed and suffered broken bones.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1610864.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 20 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |