Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149363.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed Under Atv

Accident Summary Nr: 149363.015 -- Report ID: 0552700 -- Event Date: 07/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1614445.01507/22/2022561730104828 - Carrs Tree Service Inc

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 22, 2022, an employee was driving an all terrain vehicle ( Polaris 450) that was equipped with a full 25 gallon spray tank that had been ra tchet strapped to the rear behind the driver's seat. The employee was traveling west on parcel # .07.0009.00, which was located west of Dunn Road in Jefferson T ownship in Houston County, MN. The employee was spraying herbicide under overh ead electrical lines at that location. While the employee traveled west, she wen t down an embankment sideways, which caused the vehicle to rollover. The employe e was thrown off during the rollover onto her back. The vehicle then came to res t on its right side facing west. The employee's head and neck became trapped un derneath the rear tire and right side fender. The crash was not witnessed, and a coworker found the employee approximately 20 minutes after he had just had co ntact with the employee. The coworker was able to remove the spray tank and pul l the Polaris 450 off of the employee. The coworker performed CPR while emergenc y responders were in route. The employee was given a medical automated external defibrillator (AED) on scene by emergency responders, but was pronounced dead wh ile still at the scene.

Keywords: atv, back, cpr, crushed, ejected, embankment, head, neck, overhead power line, roll-over, spraying rig, tire, trapped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1614445.015 33 F Fatality Occupation not reported