Accident Summary Nr: 149362.015 - Employee dies after falling off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 149362.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 07/20/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1610076.01507/21/2022152123611575461 - Jcu Construction Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 reported to the job site at approximately 8:00 a.m. on July 20, 2022. It was Employee #1's first day working for this employer. Employee #1 was directed to finish up the walls of the bonus room with some three-quarter inch plywood. At approximately 9:45 a.m., Employee #1 went to a coworker to discuss their next task together. Employee #1 was told to wait in the stairwell as the coworker took measurements and marked a wood plank, in preparation for cutting stringers for stairs that would lead to the platform of a new stairway. Before any cutting of the wood plank was made, a noise was heard. Employee #1 had climbed an "A" frame ladder that was closed and leaning against a basement wall. Employee #1 fell from the ladder, and later died from his injuries.

Keywords: Climbing on Ladder, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Plank, Plywood, Stair, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1610076.015 32 M Fatality Occupation not reported