Accident Summary Nr: 149360.015 - Employee is killed when pulled into lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 149360.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 08/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1619433.01508/31/2022355933311175501 - Southeastern Sales Co Llc

Abstract: On August 30, 2022, an employee was working alone in the fabrication area, building a roller. The employee needed to clean the rust off of a metal rod, serving as the shaft, in order for the washers to slide on easier. The employee chucked a rod for a roller into a Eugen Weisser - Co. DLNE Lathe, Machine No. 5949, and turned on the lathe. The employee's clothing became caught in the spinning shaft and pulled them into the machine. The employee sustained torsion injuries of the head, neck and upper chest. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught By, Caught In, Chest, Clothing, Head, Lathe, Machine operator, Metal Lathe, Neck, Pulled In, Rotating Shaft

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1619433.015 56 M Fatality Occupation not reported