Accident Summary Nr: 149349.015 - Employee working in road is killed when struck by vehicle

Accident Summary Nr: 149349.015 -- Report ID: 0653510 -- Event Date: 09/01/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1619336.01509/02/2022237310Mountain States Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on September 1, 2022, an employee was repairing roads and stepped out of his work truck. He removed barrels from the middle of a road median and moved them to the outer edge of the median near the shoulder. A motorist drove off the road, onto the median, and struck the employee. The employee was thrown approximately 100 feet from the impact and died. The employee incurred blunt force trauma including fractures to his cranium, neck vertebrae, collarbone, ribs, pelvis, left fibula, tibia, and humerus, disarticulation at the knee, abrasions and lacerations across his body.

Keywords: Abdomen, Abrasion, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Face, Fracture, Head, Highway, Highway Shoulder, Highway work zone, Hip, Knee, Laceration, Leg, Lung, Material Handling, Motor Vehicle, Neck, Road, Skull, Struck By, Traffic Accident, Traffic Barrel, Traffic Control, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1619336.015 22 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Traffic protection
Fatality Cause: