Accident Summary Nr: 149345.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by hydraulic mold lift

Accident Summary Nr: 149345.015 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 09/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1619284.01509/02/2022331529Century Casting Corporation

Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on September 2, 2022, an employee was assisting a coworker to troubleshoot an issue with a Roberts Sinto Corporation FBO Series Molding Machine, serial number FMM-0106-00. The machine was incorrectly forming molds due to excessive sand and debris underneath the hydraulic mold lift section. Without shutting the equipment down, deenergizing, or locking the equipment out, the employee and coworker used shovels and brooms to clear the sand. The hydraulic mold lift was still not moving into the down position, so the employee crawled underneath to clear additional sand by hand. While still under the lift section, the lift came down on the employee, killing and crushing him.

Keywords: Crushed, Debris, Hydraulic Lift, Jammed, Lockout/Tagout, Molding Machine, Supervisor, Troubleshooting

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1619284.015 59 M Fatality