Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149337.015 - Employee Is Killed When Hair Is Caught In Belt Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 149337.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 08/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1619154.01508/31/2022488119Gat Airline Ground Support, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on August 30, 2022, an employee was moving luggage from the rear o f a belt loader conveyor to a baggage cart. Her hair became caught in a pinch po int of the belt loader, resulting in a broken neck. The employee was killed.

Keywords: airline, baggage conveyor, belt conveyor, caught in, fracture, ground crew worker, hair, neck, nip point

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1619154.015 26 F Fatality Supervisors, material moving equipment operators