Accident Summary Nr: 149334.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1618626.015 | 08/30/2022 | 326199 | Hm Group Usa/Hm Surerock Inc |
Abstract: At 4:04 p.m. on August 29, 2022, an employee was moving pallets of doors from a shipment. The employee was operating a forklift in reverse to pick-up the pallet. As the forklift moved into the path of travel, he was not looking and did not see the edge of the loading dock. The employee drove the forklift off of the loading dock, causing him to be ejected and crushed under the rollover protective structure of the forklift. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1618626.015 | 64 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |