Accident Summary Nr: 149334.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by falling forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 149334.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 08/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1618626.01508/30/2022326199Hm Group Usa/Hm Surerock Inc

Abstract: At 4:04 p.m. on August 29, 2022, an employee was moving pallets of doors from a shipment. The employee was operating a forklift in reverse to pick-up the pallet. As the forklift moved into the path of travel, he was not looking and did not see the edge of the loading dock. The employee drove the forklift off of the loading dock, causing him to be ejected and crushed under the rollover protective structure of the forklift. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Backing Up, Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Ejected, Forklift, Ind Trk Operator, Material Handling, ROPS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1618626.015 64 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators