Accident Summary Nr: 149314.015 - Employee repairing roof is killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1618845.015 | 09/01/2022 | 238160 | Assured Quality Roofing |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 31, 2022, an employee who was a roofer was walking on the roof of a commercial building while performing maintenance. The employee fell through a skylight panel and fell over 32 feet onto palletized materials and then the plant floor and died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 32 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1618845.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 32 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 32 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |