Accident Summary Nr: 149311.015 - Employee is found dead in personal vehicle after being hit b

Accident Summary Nr: 149311.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/13/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1618833.01509/01/2022238990Watson Outdoor Services, Inc.

Abstract: On July 13, 2022, Employee #1 was working as the spotter for the crew leader that operated the Bobcat skid-steer (model T590, serial: ALJU2993), with a heavy duty pallet fork attachment to lift up the trailer tongue and push back the Anderson black solid wall dump trailer that had been parked in the dirt driveway. Employee #1 waved his arm for the crew leader to back the trailer; then, went towards the back of the trailer out of the operator's sight. The crew leader/operator had lost sight of Employee #1 at some point, and then he stopped the skid steer and trailer movement. The crew leader/operator got off the skid steer and walked towards the left rear of the dump trailer, where he observed Employee #1 leaning against the left side of the dump trailer and holding the wheel cover. Employee #1 informed the crew leader/operator that he had hit him with the trailer. The crew leader offered to take Employee #1 to the hospital, but Employee #1 refused. The crew leader offered some ice and first aid to Employee #1, and after that Employee #1 walked to his vehicle and then returned to the shop, where they both went inside the office to clock-out and got in their personal vehicles. Employee #1's timecard shows he clocked out at 4:18 p.m. The crew leader then departed and received a call from the owner a couple of hours later, informing him that Employee #1 had been found unresponsive and had died in his car. The employee died of complications from a left hip fracture.

Keywords: Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Hip, Motor Vehicle, Pallet, Skidder, Spotter , Struck By, Trailer, Unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1618833.015 43 M Fatality Construction laborers