Accident Summary Nr: 149309.015 - Employee Dies Of Natural Causes

Accident Summary Nr: 149309.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 08/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1618831.01509/01/2022336111Ford Motor Company

Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on August 29, 2022, an employee was sitting on a 21 inch platform while waiting for production to begin at an automobile manufacturing facility's chassis assembly line. The employee experienced a seizure and fell forward onto the walking and working surface. Emergency medical services (EMS) were contacted and transported the employee to the hospital, where he died. The medical examiner's report identified the cause of dead as natural causes and an enlarged heart.

Keywords: Assembly Line, Automobile, Heart, Natural Causes, Seizure, Walking Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1618831.015 26 M Fatality