Accident Summary Nr: 149289.015 - Employee Is Killed By Burns When Forklift Engulfed In Flames
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1618640.015 | 08/31/2022 | 424720 | Reeder Distributors, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 30, 2022, an employee was driving a forklift to move pallets of material in, out, and around a building at a fuel and lubricant distributor. The forklift was engulfed in flames due to loss of flammable material from a 25 gallon drum. The employee sustained third degree burns over ninety percent of his body and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1618640.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |