Accident Summary Nr: 149289.015 - Employee Is Killed By Burns When Forklift Engulfed In Flames

Accident Summary Nr: 149289.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 08/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1618640.01508/31/2022424720Reeder Distributors, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on August 30, 2022, an employee was driving a forklift to move pallets of material in, out, and around a building at a fuel and lubricant distributor. The forklift was engulfed in flames due to loss of flammable material from a 25 gallon drum. The employee sustained third degree burns over ninety percent of his body and was killed.

Keywords: Burn, Drum, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Forklift, Pallet, Powered Industrial Vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1618640.015 27 M Fatality Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators