Accident Summary Nr: 149282.015 - Employee is killed after slipping into pond and drowning

Accident Summary Nr: 149282.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 08/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1618243.01508/29/2022237110Texas Kb Utilities, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 29, 2022, an employee who worked for a construction company was cleaning a 5-gallon work bucket in a retention pond. The employee slipped into the pond and got stuck in the mud below the surface. The employee did not know how to swim and drowned.

Keywords: Cleaning, Construction, Drown, Drowning, Insufficient Supervision, Life Jacket, Lung, Mud Pit, PPE, PPE Hazard Assessment, Residential Construction, Slip, Slippery Surface, Water, Work Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1618243.015 19 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: