Accident Summary Nr: 149278.015 - Employee Is Killed By Multiple Crushing And Blunt Force Inju
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1618550.015 | 08/30/2022 | 811111 | D&D Auto Parts, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 16, 2022, an employee at an automobile parts store was d irecting an elderly customer in backing up a vehicle to the garage bay doors. Th e employee was assisting the customer to put air in his tires. The customer mist akenly hit the gas instead of the brakes and backed full speed more than 30 feet into the garage bay. The customer's full size Ford pick-up truck then came forw ard, running the employee over. The employee sustained a broken pelvis, sacral s pine misalignment, broken shoulder, multiple broken ribs, severe arm abrasions, head laceration, two brain bleeds, and damage to the liver and bowels. The empl oyee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1618550.015 | 64 | M | Fatality |