Accident Summary Nr: 149275.015 - Employee dies from preexisting condition
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1618491.015 | 08/15/2022 | 3088 | 326191 | 317731153 - Marletto Manufacturing, Inc |
Abstract: At 8:00a.m. on April 19, 2022, an employee suffered a medical emergency at work, and later passed away on April 24, 2022. The employee had just begun the morning shift, when he reported to the employer he had severe back pain. He had been brush painting a small trim piece on the spa. After the employee reported back pain, the employer took him to the Silverton hospital, where they quickly identified it as a cardiac type situation. He was transferred to Salem Hospital and a few days later to OHSU, where he died. The employee had a preexisting condition.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1618491.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations |