Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 149274.015 - Employee Falls, Is Crushed And Killed By Skid Steer Arms

Accident: 149274.015 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 06/29/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1618467.01508/31/2022179965322 - Bobby Courtney

On June 29, 2022, an employee fell from the forks of the skid steer to the top o f the vehicle. The employee was crushed between the arms and top of the skid ste er when his coworker who was operating the vehicle lowered the arms. The employe e was killed.

Keywords: abdomen, arm, construction, construction vehicle, crushed, fall, fall from elevation, fall protection, forks, loader, material handling, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, motor vehicle, pinched, rid

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1618467.015 19 M Fatality Occupation not reported