Accident Summary Nr: 149270.015 - Employee Is Killed By Cardiovascular Disease
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1618437.015 | 08/31/2022 | 541350 | Quality Built Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 30, 2022, an employee was walking around a new residential construction site while performing build inspection services. Later, a coworker rounding up his tools found the employee laying on the ground and called for assistance. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene due to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1618437.015 | 66 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |