Accident Summary Nr: 149270.015 - Employee Is Killed By Cardiovascular Disease

Accident Summary Nr: 149270.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 08/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1618437.01508/31/2022541350Quality Built Llc

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on August 30, 2022, an employee was walking around a new residential construction site while performing build inspection services. Later, a coworker rounding up his tools found the employee laying on the ground and called for assistance. The employee was pronounced dead at the scene due to atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Cardiovasc System, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Medical Condition, Preexisting Condition, Unresponsive
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1618437.015 66 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: