Accident Summary Nr: 149266.015 - Employee is struck in head by unstable load, later dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1618080.015 | 08/30/2022 | 238910 | Hudick Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 29, 2022, an employee who worked for a construction company was installing manhole barrels for new residential construction. The employee was inside the already installed barrels in order to line up the ladder on the inside as additional pieces were installed. The barrels were lowered by an excavator at the top of the excavation. Coworker #1 unhooked the sling from one side of the manhole barrel and was moving to the other side of the barrel to remove the remaining sling. With one sling still attached, Coworker #2, the excavator operator, moved the arm of the excavator to pick up another manhole barrel section. At that time the barrel still connected to arm of excavator was lifted and swung due to uneven rigging. The employee was struck in the head with the 3 foot high, 2,602 pound piece of precast concrete and later died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1618080.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |