Accident Summary Nr: 149266.015 - Employee is struck in head by unstable load, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 149266.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 08/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1618080.01508/30/2022238910Hudick Excavating, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on August 29, 2022, an employee who worked for a construction company was installing manhole barrels for new residential construction. The employee was inside the already installed barrels in order to line up the ladder on the inside as additional pieces were installed. The barrels were lowered by an excavator at the top of the excavation. Coworker #1 unhooked the sling from one side of the manhole barrel and was moving to the other side of the barrel to remove the remaining sling. With one sling still attached, Coworker #2, the excavator operator, moved the arm of the excavator to pick up another manhole barrel section. At that time the barrel still connected to arm of excavator was lifted and swung due to uneven rigging. The employee was struck in the head with the 3 foot high, 2,602 pound piece of precast concrete and later died.

Keywords: Concrete, Excavator, Head, Lack of Work Procedures, Lift, Manhole, Struck By, Unstable Load, Unstable Position
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1618080.015 53 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: