Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149263.015 - Employee Is Killed While Grouting When Structure Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 149263.015 -- Report ID: 0316700 -- Event Date: 08/30/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1618394.01508/31/2022238120High Company Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 30, 2022, an employee who worked as an iron worker was gr outing joints at a manfacturing plant construction site. The employee was in the process of completing caulking tasks related to the setting of precast concrete pieces. The employee and his coworkers, also iron workers, had set four concret e roof slabs when the employee noticed the beam that the slabs were setting on s tarted to roll. The employee got back into the JLG just as another coworker (th e Foreman) told everyone to get out of the room. About that time, the four colum ns supporting an interior wall and the adjacent four roof slabs collapsed. The e mployee was on the east side grouting when the structure collapsed and was crush ed and killed.

Keywords: aerial lift, building, building collapse, commercial building, construction, construction vehicle, crushed, falling object, iron worker, misjudgement, misjudgement of hazardous situation, multi-employer worksite
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1618394.015 31 M Fatality Strctural Iron /& Steel Worker Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: