Accident Summary Nr: 149261.015 - Employee Is Killed When Shot During Convenience Store Armed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1618374.015 | 08/30/2022 | 447110 | Tri Star Services, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on August 30, 2022, an employee was working the cash register during third shift at a convenience store. An armed robber entered the store and shot the employee in the arm and abdomen with a handgun. The employee was killed by the gunshot wound sustained during the armed robbery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1618374.015 | 34 | M | Fatality | Cashiers |