Accident Summary Nr: 149258.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed In Lumber Machine After Clea
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1618264.015 | 08/27/2022 | 321912 | Anthony Timberlands, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on August 26, 2022, an employee was operating a Sharp Chain, Model 3916-001 machine at a lumber resawing and planing facility. When the machine ind icated by error message that there was a blockage at the photo eye lens sensor/p rofiler head, the employee entered the machine and attempted to remove the block age. When the employee cleared the blockage, the machine activated and the emplo yee was pinned and crushed between the profiler and the machine frame. The emplo yee was killed when he suffered lacerations from the machine blades and blunt fo rce to the chest, neck and back of the head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1618264.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified |