Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149258.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed In Lumber Machine After Clea

Accident Summary Nr: 149258.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 08/26/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1618264.01508/27/2022321912Anthony Timberlands, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:15 p.m. on August 26, 2022, an employee was operating a Sharp Chain, Model 3916-001 machine at a lumber resawing and planing facility. When the machine ind icated by error message that there was a blockage at the photo eye lens sensor/p rofiler head, the employee entered the machine and attempted to remove the block age. When the employee cleared the blockage, the machine activated and the emplo yee was pinned and crushed between the profiler and the machine frame. The emplo yee was killed when he suffered lacerations from the machine blades and blunt fo rce to the chest, neck and back of the head.

Keywords: automatic restart, blade, blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught between, chest, clogged, crushed, crushing, head, laceration, lumber, machine cycled, machine operator, neck, pinned, wood

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1618264.015 44 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified