Accident Summary Nr: 149252.015 - Employee is overheated and loses consciousness, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1618262.015 | 08/31/2022 | 238110 | Schweitzer Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 14, 2022, an employee was carrying materials from a work truck to a worksite while assisting with framing footings for a concrete pour. During the work shift, the heat index had reached 106 degrees Fahrenheit at the site. The employee began exhibiting an altered mental state and was moved to the shade where he was provided water and snacks. A coworker poured water onto the employee in an attempt to cool him down, but the employee began to hyperventilate. A coworker placed the employee into a vehicle and began driving towards the hospital. While enroute, the employee lost consciousness and the coworker called emergency services. An ambulance transported the employee the rest of the way to the hospital, where he later died from heat-related illness.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1618262.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |