Accident Summary Nr: 149250.015 - Employee Is Killed By Allergic Reaction to Bee Sting

Accident Summary Nr: 149250.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 08/25/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1618245.01508/29/2022112120Smith Valley Dairy Corp.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on August 25, 2022, an employee was changing watering wheel lines while working at a dairy cattle facility. The employee was stung by a bee, suffered an allergic reaction from the sting, and was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Allergic Reaction, Bee Sting, Farm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1618245.015 22 M Fatality Farm workers