Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149242.015 - Employee Dies From Aneurism And Acute Asthma Attack After Pe

Accident Summary Nr: 149242.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/16/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1616053.01508/19/20229223922140152575 - Nc Department Of Public Safety - Adult Corrections

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 16, 2022, an employee was participating in pepper spray training as part of new employee orientation as a correctional officer with the NC Department of Public Safety. The pepper spray training was conducted outside and employees were directly sprayed with oleoresin capsicum (OC) pepper spray. T he employee suffered an asthma attack and head and neck pain after the pepper sp ray was administered, and was transported to the hospital. On August 18, 2022 th e employee died in the hospital as a result of acute bronchial asthma exacerbati on and a cerebral aneurysm rupture. The employee had a medical history of asthma and high blood pressure.

Keywords: aneurism, brain, brain bleed, breathing, chemical, chemical exposure, correction officer, head, lung, neck, respiratory, respiratory tract, shortness of breath, training

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1616053.015 56 F Fatality Occupation not reported