Accident Summary Nr: 149242.015 - Employee Dies From Aneurism And Acute Asthma Attack After Pe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1616053.015 | 08/19/2022 | 9223 | 922140 | 152575 - Nc Department Of Public Safety - Adult Corrections |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 16, 2022, an employee was participating in pepper spray training as part of new employee orientation as a correctional officer with the NC Department of Public Safety. The pepper spray training was conducted outside and employees were directly sprayed with oleoresin capsicum (OC) pepper spray. T he employee suffered an asthma attack and head and neck pain after the pepper sp ray was administered, and was transported to the hospital. On August 18, 2022 th e employee died in the hospital as a result of acute bronchial asthma exacerbati on and a cerebral aneurysm rupture. The employee had a medical history of asthma and high blood pressure.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1616053.015 | 56 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |