Accident Summary Nr: 149241.015 - Employee Dies After Fall From Ladder While Stocking Shelves
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1617243.015 | 08/24/2022 | 5211 | 444110 | 152609 - Home Depot U.S.A., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 23, 2022, an employee was stocking shelves from a ladder at a home improvement retail store. The employee fell from the 7-1/2 foot ladde r and struck his head. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he la ter died from the head injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1617243.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |