Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149241.015 - Employee Dies After Fall From Ladder While Stocking Shelves

Accident Summary Nr: 149241.015 -- Report ID: 0453730 -- Event Date: 08/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1617243.01508/24/20225211444110152609 - Home Depot U.S.A., Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on August 23, 2022, an employee was stocking shelves from a ladder at a home improvement retail store. The employee fell from the 7-1/2 foot ladde r and struck his head. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he la ter died from the head injury.

Keywords: climbing on ladder, fall, fall from elevation, head, ladder, retail store, stocking, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1617243.015 70 M Fatality Occupation not reported