Accident Summary Nr: 149238.015 - Employee Is Killed After Striking Head Against Metal Bracket
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1618084.015 | 08/30/2022 | 493110 | The Children'S Place Services Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 27, 2022, an employee was working in warehouse facility. When the employee bent down to retrieve a plastic wrapped t-shirt package that fell on the floor, she struck her head against a camera mounting metal bracket bar. The employee sustained bruising and a contusion to the head and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1618084.015 | 70 | F | Fatality | Packaging and filling machine operators |