Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149232.015 - Employee Is Killed By Head Trauma After Falling In Parking L

Accident Summary Nr: 149232.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/14/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1618009.01508/29/2022453310Goodwill Industries Of Sacramento Valley & Northern Nevada, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:55 p.m. on August 14, 2022, an employee was on break while working at a Goo dwill retail store. The employee was walking back into the building after taking his break in his car. The employee was later found by a customer unresponsive a nd laying in the parking lot. The employee was killed by blunt force trauma when he fell and struck his head against the pavement. Intoxication was a factor in the incident, as the employee was believed to be drinking in the car during his break.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, fall, fall on same level, head, intoxicated, loss of consciousness, lost balance, lost consciousness, parking lot, retail store, struck against, unconsciousness, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1618009.015 60 M Fatality Laborers, except construction