Accident Summary Nr: 149225.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1612526.015 | 08/03/2022 | 921190 | City Of Hanford |
Abstract: An employee was working as a mechanic supervisor at a city fleet services department. The employee was on an immunosuppressive treatment and was very cautious of COVID-19 and wore a mask at work with the exception of when he was in his private office alone. The employee had received three doses of COVID-19 vaccination. Staff were asked to wear a mask if they needed to speak to the employee in his office. There were no positive cases in the department 10 days leading up to the employee testing positive for COVID-19. The employee did not attend any social event and no one in his family was positive with COVID-19 in the days leading up to him testing positive. The employee's wife did contract COVID-19 after he began exhibiting symptoms. The employee's last day at work was June 23, 2022, and he was to begin his vacation the next day. The employee began to feel symptoms of fatigue, fever, sore throat, cough and diarrhea on June 24. The employee took a home COVID-19 test, tested positive, went to the hospital and was admitted on June 24, 2022.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1612526.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury |