Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149220.015 - One Employee Is Killed And Two Employees Are Injured When S

Accident Summary Nr: 149220.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 08/29/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1617916.01508/29/2022221122East Mississippi Electric Power Association

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 29, 2022, an employee was working on a crew that was cutt ing down trees. The crew was performing line clearance for the East Mississippi Electric Power Association. The employee while standing off to the side within a clear/safe zone while a coworker was cutting down the tree. As the tree was fal ling, the coworker exited towards the clear/safe zone where the employee was sta nding. As the coworker entered the safe zone, a branch from an adjacent tree tha t was caught by the falling tree was ejected up and over the surrounding trees t hat protected the safe zone. The employee was killed when the branch struck him in the head. Two coworkers within the safe zone received minor injuries and were treated without hospitalization. All employees were wearing personal protective equipment (PPE) consisting of steel-toed boots, hard hats, safety glasses, glov es and saw chaps at the time of the incident.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, falling object, head, ppe, struck by, tree, tree felling, tree limb, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1617916.015 49 M Fatality Electrical Power-Line