Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149193.015 - Employee Is Killed By Unknown Cause

Accident Summary Nr: 149193.015 -- Report ID: 0625400 -- Event Date: 08/10/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1617753.01508/11/2022444130The Home Depot

Abstract: At 2:39 p.m. on August 10, 2022, an employee was assembling a patio furniture se t at a Home Depot retail store while working outside within their designated wor k area. The employee was found slumped over and unresponsive in a patio chair wi th his tools plugged in and placed around him. The employee was killed, but the cause of death was unknown.

Keywords: assembling, loss of consciousness, lost consciousness, retail, retail store, unconsciousness, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1617753.015 37 M Fatality