Accident Summary Nr: 149183.015 - Employee dies from electrical shock and fall during roofing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1617633.015 | 08/24/2022 | 238160 | American Metal Roofs Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:45 a.m. on August 23, 2022, an employee was working as a roofer for a roofing contractor installing a metal roof on a residential home. The employee climbed a secured ladder while carrying a 10-foot piece of metal trim. A coworker called out to the worker on the ladder causing him to turn around. At this point, the metal trim contacted a live electrical line causing him to fall approximately 18 feet to the ground. EMS transported the employee to the hospital, where he died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1617633.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 30 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |