Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149180.015 - Employee Fractures Arm On Production Line

Accident Summary Nr: 149180.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 08/18/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1617609.01508/26/2022311615Wayne-Sanderson Farms

Abstract: At 2:55 p.m. on August 18, 2022, an employee was removing breast meat from a pas sing carcass and tossing the breast onto a conveyor. The employee reached throug h the moving cone line to retrieve a misplaced carcass when the carcass rammed h is arm into a COVID-19 barrier pole. The employee was hospitalized with a fractu red left arm.

Keywords: arm, blunt force, blunt force trauma, caught by, conveyor, fracture, meat processing, production line, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1617609.015 21 M Hospitalized injury