Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149177.015 - Employee Is Killed By Internal Injuries When Forklift Overtu

Accident Summary Nr: 149177.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/27/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1616982.01508/24/2022333112Precision Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:11 p.m. on September 27, 2022, an employee was loading a semi trailer with a forklift at an equipment manufacturing facility. The forklift rolled over on t op of the employee. The employee was killed by multiple internal injuries to the abdomen including a crushed pelvis.

Keywords: abdomen, amputation, contusion, crushed, crushing, forklift, fracture, internal injuries, loading, overturn, pelvis, powered industrial vehicle, roll-over, tractor trailer, trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1616982.015 50 M Fatality Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec