Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149167.015 - Employee Is Killed When Tree Fails And Rigging Collapses Whi

Accident Summary Nr: 149167.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 08/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1617563.01508/24/2022561730Davey Tree Surgery Company

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 24, 2022, an employee was performing line clearance work . The employee was part of a 3 person crew working on a hillside in a nearly dri ed up creek where they needed to top off a dead Douglas fir tree. A coworker was removing the top of the dead fir tree while the climbing line was tied into a s eparate live tree. The lower rigging line was attached to the climbing line. The lines were strained when the Douglas fir was topped off, causing the live tree to fail and collapse. The employee was killed.

Keywords: back, blunt force, blunt force trauma, chest, climbing, climbing line, collapse, landscaper, landscaping, rigging, struck by, tree, tree care, tree failure, tree trimming

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1617563.015 47 M Fatality Hand cutting and trimming occupations