Accident Summary Nr: 149167.015 - Employee Is Killed When Tree Fails And Rigging Collapses Whi
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1617563.015 | 08/24/2022 | 561730 | Davey Tree Surgery Company |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on August 24, 2022, an employee was performing line clearance work . The employee was part of a 3 person crew working on a hillside in a nearly dri ed up creek where they needed to top off a dead Douglas fir tree. A coworker was removing the top of the dead fir tree while the climbing line was tied into a s eparate live tree. The lower rigging line was attached to the climbing line. The lines were strained when the Douglas fir was topped off, causing the live tree to fail and collapse. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1617563.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Hand cutting and trimming occupations |