Accident Summary Nr: 149160.015 - Employee is killed due to asphyxiation in enclosed space
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1617504.015 | 08/25/2022 | 484210 | Malcolm Grant |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on July 20, 2022, an employee was driving a SUV to deliver dry ice to designated locations. The employee was found unresponsive in a locked parked vehicle between two buildings. The employee was killed due to asphyxiation in an enclosed space.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1617504.015 | 50 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |