Accident Summary Nr: 149156.015 - Employee Dies From Aortic Rupture

Accident Summary Nr: 149156.015 -- Report ID: 0355121 -- Event Date: 08/22/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1616447.01508/23/2022921190County Of Henrico - General Services

Abstract: At 11:35 a.m. on August 22, 2022, an employee was making a phone call from a coworker's office at a public library. The employee had just completed checking a boiler alarm system at the building. The employee stated that he was not feeling well and that he was going to pass out. The employee laid down on the floor of the office while coworkers called 9-1-1. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he later died from an aortic rupture and dissection.

Keywords: Artery, Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc System, Natural Causes, Rupture

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1616447.015 64 M Fatality Painters, construction and maintenance