Accident Summary Nr: 149151.015 - Employee is electrocuted by switch gear

Accident Summary Nr: 149151.015 -- Report ID: 0111700 -- Event Date: 08/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1617421.01508/24/2022238210Fred H. Hamblet, Llc

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on August 24, 2022, an employee was reaching into an energized switch gear when he contacted live parts operating at 480 volts and was electrocuted.

Keywords: Contact, Electrocuted, Energized, Switchgear, Unguarded Live Parts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant Other   3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1617421.015 59 M Fatality Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: