Accident Summary Nr: 14915.015 - Employee is crushed when tractor overturned in the vineyard.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 390227.015 | 04/18/2012 | 312130 | Keuka Lake Vineyards, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. at April 16, 2012, an employee was spraying pesticide at a vineyard with a JD Tractor and trailer. The employee was operting the JD Tractor downhill at approximately a 10 degree grade. The tractor and trailer overturned, trapping the employee underneath. The employee's chest was crushed under the tractor and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 390227.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |