Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149146.015 - Employee Is Killed By Possible Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 149146.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 08/09/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1617230.01508/10/2022111335John D & Jean L Varni Limited Partnership

Abstract: At 11:02 a.m. on August 9, 2022, an employee was working on an irrigation system at a tree nut farm. The employee was found unresponsive and was killed by a pos sible heart attack. The coroner report classified the death as due to natural ca uses.

Keywords: agriculture, cardiac arrest, farm, heart attack, irrigation equipment, loss of consciousness, lost consciousness, natural causes, unconsciousness, unresponsive

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 1617230.015 42 M Fatality