Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149145.015 - Employee Is Struck By Tree Branch, Receives Eye Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 149145.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/28/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1593611.01504/28/2022237310City Of Los Angeles- Bureau Of Street Services

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee operated a wheel roller compacti on machine during a street paving operation and ran into a tree branch. The empl oyee backed the machine away from the branch and the branch swung forward and st ruck the employee in the face. The employee was hospitalized to treat injuries t o the eye and face.

Keywords: eye, face, operating, road paving, roller--const equip, struck by, tree limb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1593611.015 54 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy