Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149139.015 - Employee Is Killed By Head Injury After Fall From Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 149139.015 -- Report ID: 0522000 -- Event Date: 08/02/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1617160.01508/25/2022448310Max'S Jewelers & Loan Co Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on August 2, 2022, an employee was using a ladder to remove screws out of a top shelf at a jewelry store. The employee fell off the 7 foot ladder and struck his head against the floor. The employee sustained a concussion and head trauma and was killed.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, concussion, fall, fall from elevation, head, ladder, retail store, struck against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1617160.015 65 M Fatality Laborers, except construction