Accident Summary Nr: 149136.015 - One Employee Is Killed And Three Employees Are Injured When
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1616255.015 | 08/22/2022 | 562211 | Envirite Of Ohio, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on August 22, 2022, Employee #1 was operating an excavator at a haz ardous waste treatment and disposal facility. Employee #1 was working in the Sol ids Processing Unit and was following a batch sheet recipe to mix neutralizing a gents with industrial waste. Employee #1 went to the Liquids Processing Unit and asked a coworker to send spent sulfuric acid "pickle liquor" to the bay where h e was working. Employee #1 returned to his excavator so he could mix the batch w hen the "pickle liquor" was sent. Moments after the "pickle liquor" was sent, Em ployee #1's excavator swung into the sidewall of the Solids Processing Unit. Emp loyee #2 rushed over to see what happened and found Employee #1 unconscious. Wh en Employee #2 attempted to climb up into the excavator to help Employee #1, he became lightheaded and lost consciousness. However, Employee #2 was able to reg ain consciousness and go for help and 9-1-1 was contacted. Additional coworkers arrived to assist Employee #1, including Employees #3 and #4. Employee #1 was tr ansported to the hospital and treated for respiratory chemical exposure, but was declared brain dead on August 24, 2022, and died the following day. Employees # 2, #3 and #4 were observed at the hospital and released the same day with no dia gnosed injuries. It is unknown what chemical the employees were exposed to but w as suspected to be hydrogen sulfide.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1616255.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |