Accident Summary Nr: 149127.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 149127.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 08/24/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1617048.01508/24/2022238160F & L Construction & Roofing Corp.

Abstract: At 12:00 noon on August 24, 2022, an employee was installing parapet coping material on a roof when he leaned against an existing fence that was on top of a portion of the parapet wall. The fence collapsed and the employee fell to the concrete sidewalk below. The employee died due to injuries to his head and body.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collapse, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fence, Head, Roof, Roofer, Torso
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   4 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1617048.015 50 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 40 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: