Accident Summary Nr: 149122.015 - Employee Is Killed By Electrocution When Maintaining HVAC Sy
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1617003.015 | 08/24/2022 | 333415 | Us Engineering Services |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on August 24, 2022, an employee was performing preventative maintenance on a heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) air handler unit. The employee was electrocuted and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1617003.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |