Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 149121.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed In Garbage Truck Roll-Over

Accident Summary Nr: 149121.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 08/23/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1616684.01508/23/2022562111Bates Trucking Company Incorporated

Abstract: At 11:16 a.m. on August 23, 2022, an employee was riding on passenger side ridin g step on the outside of a garbage truck as a helper on a morning trash collecti on route crew. The crew consisted of a driver and two helps and the vehicle was a Freightliner M2 Business Class Garbage Truck, VIN #1FVHCYFE0PHNU907. The truck was on a one lane two-way road with no shoulder and was narrower than standard width, with a measurement of 7 feet 5-13/16 inches to the center double line. A ditch approximately 45 inches wide by 12 inches deep was located directly on the right side of the road. When the garbage truck yielded the right of way to an o ncoming vehicle, the truck slid into the ditch and turned over. The employee was crushed and killed when the truck overturned.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, crushing, ditch, garbage truck, overturn, riding on equipment, road, roll-over, tips over, traffic accident, truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1616684.015 54 M Fatality Garbage collectors