Accident Summary Nr: 149111.015 - Employee dies after fall from roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1613795.015 | 07/27/2022 | 1761 | 238160 | 152521 - Miguel Trinidad Delgado |
Abstract: At 11:06 a.m. on July 27, 2022, employees were in the process of installing a metal roof, when an employee slipped and fell off of the roof of the two-story library. The employee landed on a railing that gave way, causing severe lacerations to his chest and stomach. He was transported to the hospital, where he died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1613795.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |